The BVI Triathlon Federation held its largest event on Peter Island Saturday morning.
More than 100 people from Tortola and Virgin Gorda participated in the event, which also raised more than $2,000 for the Family Support Network.
The event not only featured a triathlon, but also a youth triathlon, an aquathon, a walk and Zumba.
“This is the most ambitious event we have ever tried to put on. We want people to have the opportunity to do different sports,” organiser Antony Spencer said. “We have had some teething issues, but we have done pretty well.”
See the June 18, 2014 edition for full coverage.
AQUATHON | ||||||||
AQUATHON – MEN | ||||||||
Position | Name | Swim time | Run Time | Run finish | ||||
1 | Mark Doig | 7:23:40 | 18:14:48 | 25:38:28 | ||||
2 | Joe McIvor | 9:01:59 | 16:41:44 | 25:43:43 | ||||
3 | Adam Dmonte | 10:52:57 | 17:39:03 | 28:32:00 | ||||
4 | Daniel Mitchell | 9:26:30 | 19:43:30 | 29:10:00 | ||||
5 | Dom Munro | 9:56:06 | 25:47:54 | 35:44:00 | ||||
6 | Ross Munro | 14:05:37 | 25:14:23 | 39:20:00 | ||||
AQUATHON – LADIES | ||||||||
Position | Name | Swim time | Run Time | Run finish | ||||
1 | Tash Ruscheinski | 7:14:57 | 21:14:03 | 28:29:00 | ||||
2 | Sarah Hayes | 10:39:00 | 22:00:00 | 32:39:00 | ||||
3 | Ana Graziosi | 9:20:56 | 24:52:04 | 34:13:00 | ||||
4 | Emily Drinkwater | 8:24:37 | 26:53:23 | 35:18:00 | ||||
5 | Liezl van der Schyf | 9:25:58 | 26:41:02 | 36:07:00 | ||||
6 | Jenny McIvor | 10:52:44 | 27:32:16 | 38:25:00 | ||||
7 | Claire Burke | 14:10:31 | 25:53:29 | 40:04:00 | ||||
8 | Stefanie Clout | 9:34:59 | 33:19:01 | 42:54:00 | ||||
9 | Nicole Munro | 13:03:52 | 35:59:08 | 49:03:00 | ||||
10 | Alicia Ayers | 14:04:17 | 34:58:43 | 49:03:00 | ||||
TRIATHLON | ||||||||
TRIATHLON – LADIES | ||||||||
Position | Name | Swim time | Bike Time | Bike Finish | Run Time | Run finish | TOTAL | |
1 | Kathleen Brownsd0n | 18:26:55 | 41:27:02 | 59:53:57 | 36:02:45 | 95:56:42 | 1hr35m56s | |
2 | Sally Blackmore | 21:25:47 | 34:30:47 | 55:56:34 | 44:03:26 | 100:00:00 | 1hr40m00s | |
3 | Kim Takeuchi | 27:34:44 | 37:19:10 | 64:53:54 | 39:04:12 | 103:58:06 | 1hr43m58s | |
4 | Tiffanie Houston | 22:26:46 | 42:29:10 | 64:55:56 | 45:46:20 | 110:42:16 | 1hr50m42s | |
5 | Sue Tucker | 17:20:57 | 44:09:12 | 61:30:09 | 51:29:49 | 112:59:58 | 1hr52m58s | |
6 | Casey Mcnutt | 25:26:56 | 42:49:53 | 68:16:49 | 47:43:56 | 116:00:45 | 1hr56m00s | |
TRIATHLON – MEN | ||||||||
Position | Name | Swim time | Bike Time | Bike Finish | Run Time | Run finish | TOTAL | |
1 | Antony Spencer | 16:42:55 | 28:32:02 | 45:14:57 | 36:37:59 | 81:52:56 | 1hr21m52s | |
2 | Adrian Dale | 21:58:21 | 33:50:32 | 55:48:53 | 39:11:07 | 95:00:00 | 1hr35m00s | |
3 | Tim Clipstone | 21:18:57 | 29:00:01 | 50:18:58 | 46:22:30 | 96:41:28 | 1hr36m41s | |
4 | Gary Salter | 21:41:24 | 37:42:17 | 59:23:41 | 42:25:59 | 101:49:40 | 1hr41m49s | |
5 | Keith Williams | 26:06:25 | 39:02:50 | 65:09:15 | 41:53:24 | 107:02:39 | 1hr47m02s | |
6 | Michael Hirst | 17:24:43 | 31:08:42 | 48:33:25 | 63:28:59 | 112:02:24 | 1hr52m02s | |
7 | Oggie, Noel Fitzpatrick | 17:22:58 | 36:28:33 | 53:51:31 | DNF – sent wrong way | |||
TRIATHLON – TEAMS | ||||||||
Position | Name | Swim time | Bike Time | Bike Finish | Run Time | Run finish | TOTAL | |
1 | Tony/Alastair/Chris | 16:42:55 | 25:24:39 | 42:07:34 | 38:42:22 | 80:49:56 | 1hr20m49s | |
4 | Gary/Justin/Amity | 21:15:57 | 34:18:02 | 55:33:59 | 43:29:52 | 99:03:51 | 1hr39m03s | |
5 | Jules/Chris/Wilber | 24:42:55 | 27:43:03 | 52:25:58 | 53:46:46 | 106:12:44 | 1hr45m12s | |
7 | Oni/Sherman/Raj | 39:36:57 | 32:24:53 | 72:01:50 | 41:23:16 | 113:25:06 | 1hr53m00s | |
6 | Juan/Adel/Kevin | 24:42:55 | 31:51:55 | 56:34:50 | 66:28:28 | 123:03:18 | 2hr03m03s | |
3 | Judy/Dara/Barbara | 22:03:40 | 35:02:26 | 57:06:06 | 49:06:38 | DNF (1 lap) | ||
2 | Chris Butcher | 18:50:01 | N/A – swim only | |||||
KIDS TRI – LONG COURSE | ||||||||
Position | Name | Time | ||||||
1 | Dom Munro | 16:37 | ||||||
2 | Nathan Haycraft | 19:16 | ||||||
3 | Connor McCullum | 20:10 | ||||||
4 | Tai Thomas | 20:43 | ||||||
5 | Noah Cotreau | 22:54 | ||||||
KIDS TRI – SHORT COURSE | ||||||||
Position | Name | Time | ||||||
1 | Nicolas Haycraft | 12:43 | ||||||
2 | Sean Munro | 13:59 | ||||||
3 | Sam Potgieter | 14:08 | ||||||
4 | Hana Bridson | 15:09 | ||||||
5 | Greg McConnell | 17:37 | ||||||
6 | Sebbie Morgan | 18:02 |
{fcomment}
{gallery}trip{/gallery}