The BVI Athletics Association held the Dag Samuels Development Series last weekend to kick off the track and field season.

The following four athletes qualified for Carifta:

  • Diamante Gumbs, 16.80-metre shot put

(qualifying mark 16.75 metres)

  • Diamante Gumbs, 52.33-metre discus throw

(qualifying mark 52 metres)

  • Jaleel Croal, 10.99 seconds in the 100 metres

(qualifying mark 11.25seconds)

  • Palesa Ceasar, 34.90m discus

(qualifying mark 34 metres)

  • Djimon Gumbs, 54.10 metre discus

(qualifying mark 52 metre)

 

“We are especially happy with the results of development meet number one,” said BVIAA President Steve Augustine. “With a total of five qualifiers in four events at our first development meet, it’s clear that the road map to the 2019 Carifta Games is already being set.”

The second series in the meet is slated for Saturday at the A.O. Shirley Recreation Grounds starting at 10 a.m.

Elsewhere

Eldred Henry competed in his first meet of the year in the shot put with a throw of 19.44 metres setting a new school record and National Qualifier and NCAA Division II leader.

 

RESULTS

Dag Samuels Development Series 1

 

Shut put

Girls U-13 (6.6lbs/3 kilos): 1. Kijana Callwood (ATC), 9.66m. 2. Savianna Joseph (FLTC), 8.90m.

U-15 (6.6lbs): 1. Palesa Caesar (ATC), 9.03m.  2. A’Keela McMaster (UA), 7.55m .

U-17 (6.6lbs): 1. Alli-anna Davis (ST), 10.08m.  2. Alexa Hodge (FLTC), 8.82.  3. Empress Williams (ATC), 8.55m.

Boys U-17 (12lbs): 1.  Orlando Douglas (ATC), 10.78m.

U-20 (14lbs/6kilo): 1. Diamante Gumbs (TNTC), 16.80.  2. Djimon Gumbs (TNTC), 15.72.

OPEN (16lbs/7.26 kilo): 1.  Deshoy Ward (ATC), 10.56.

Discus: (1 kilo)

Girls U-13: 1. Kijana Callwood (ATC), 32.75m.  2. Savianna Joseph (FLTC), 27.38m.

U-15: 1. Palesa Caesar (ATC), 34.90m.

U-17: 1. Empress Williams (ATC), 23.16.   2. Alexa Hodge (ATC), 20.84m.

Boys U-15 (1.5kg): 1. Orlando Douglas (ATC), 40.50m.

U-20 (1.75kg): 1. Djimon Gumbs (TNTC), 54.10. 2. Diamante Gumbs (TNTC), 52.33m.  3.

Open males (2 kilos): 1. Deshoy Ward (ATC), 35.50m.

 

60 metres:

Girls U-9: 1. Destra Jack (FLTC Jr.), 10.97.

Boys U-9: 1. Christian Butler (FLTC Jr.), 10:36.

 

80 metres:

Girls U-11: 1. Chelsea Edwards (FLTC Jr.), 11:53.  2. D’Niya Thomas (FLTC Jr.), 12:00. 3. Khaliah Hall (FLTCJr), 12:25. 4. Xambiah Demming (RSTC), 12:75. 5. Cianna Industrious (STTC), 13:39.

Boys U-11: 1. Tiondre Frett (STTC), 10:65. 2. Clariq Frett (FLTC Jr), 11:07. 3. Othniel Gillings (FLTC Jr), 11:25. 4. Ty’rique Charles (FLTC Jr), 12:00.

100-metres:

Girls U-13: (wind +0.7) 1. Karliyah Morton (UA), 14:13. 2. Shannia Johnson (UA), 14:93.

Boys U-13: (w-1.7) 1. Jaheem Lennard-Joseph (FLTC Jr), 14:22. 2. Latriel Williams (STTC), 14:52.

Girls U-15: (w+1.0) 1. Jahtivya Williams (STTC), 12.81. 2. Crystal Maximea (FLTC),13:05. 3. Jordanne Thomas (STTC), 13:31. 4. Vinesha John (STTC), 13:50.  5. Dejoie Sebastian (STTC), 13:81. 6 DiaMonae Thomas (STTC),14:57. 7. Monisha Martin (STTC), 14.75. 8. Kareena Shortte (STTC), 15:04.

Boys U-15: (w -1.1)1. Jabari Pemberton (FLTC), 13:27. 2. Antuwn Maduro (STTC), 13:46. 3. T’Khoy Stevens (RS),13:76. 4. Makelis Fergus (RS), 14:17. 5. Shakoi Maduro (RS), 15:83.

Girls U-17: (w -1.9) 1. Abriel Magloire (FLTC), 13:26. 2. Kaelyaah Liburd (RS), 13:40. 3. Lia Claxton (RS), 13:97. 4. Glendy Knight (ST), 14:73.

Boys U-17: (w+0.5)1. Jaleel Croal (STTC), 10.99. 2. Shajoni Huggins(FLTC), 12.33. 3. Jamoi Roberts (STTC), 12.34.

Open Males: (w+0.5)1. Joshua Lynch (STTC), 11.68.

 

50-metre dash

Girls: (w +1.2) 1. Alexa Hodge (FLTC), 7.98. 2. Alli-anna Davis (STTC), 8:05. 3. Savianna Joseph (FLTC), 9.56.

Boys: (w +1.2) 1. Diamante Gumbs (TNTC), 7.59.

 

1,500 metres

Boys U-17:  1. Jelani Croal (ST), 4:51.14. 2. Rashawn Jack (ST), 5:42.34.  3. Caleb Lynch (FLTC), 5:46.66

 

300 metres

Girls U-11: 1. Chelsea Edwards (FLTC Jr), 50.57.  2.Khaliah Hall (FLTC Jr), 51:81.  3. D’Niya Thomas (FLTCJr), 58:70. 4. Cianna Industrious (STTC), 1:03.65.

Boys U-11: 1. Clariq Frett (FLTC Jr), 47.69. 2. Othniel Gillings (FLTC Jr), 47.70. 3. Abijah Auguiste (FLTC Jr), 58.06.

Girls U-13:1. A’Sia McMaster (UA), 46.04.  2. Karliyah Morton (RSTC), 46:10.  3. Jah’Kyla Morton (UA), 48.24.  4. Shannia Johnson (UA), 52:36. 5. Adrianne Thomas (STTC), 53:01. 6. Shyra Stout (STTC), 55.67

Boys U-13: 1. Jaheem Lennard-Joseph (FLTC Jr), 47:40.

400-metres

Girls U-15: 1. Jahtivya Williams (STTC), 1:00.71.  2. A’Keela McMaster (UAT), 1:02.70.  3. Jordanne Thomas (STTC), 1:04.27.  4. Crystal Maximea (FLTC), 1:04.33.  5. Kailia Martin (STTC), 1:04.57.  6. Dejoie Sebastian (STTC), 1:07:34.  7. Vinesha John (STTC), 1:07.77. 8.  Kareena Shortte (STTC), 1:10.04.  9.Monisha Martin (STTC), 1:17:43.

Boys U-15: 1. Jabari Pemberton (FLTC), 59:14.  2. Jonathan Lynch (FLTC), 1:06.19.  3. T’Khoy Stevens (RSTC), 1:07.64.  4. Makelis Fergus (RSTC), 1:09.45.  5. Shakoi Maduro (RSTC), 1:17.89.

Girls U17: 1. Kaelyaah Liburd (RS), 58.47.   2. Ariyah Smith (ST), 59.21.  3. Kenyatta Grate (ST), 103.29.   4. Glenny Knight (ST), 1:14.72

U-20: Mariah Christian (RS), 1:04.99.

Boys U17: 1. Jaleel Croal (STTC), 51.37.  2. Jamoi Roberts (STTC), 59.31.  3. Shajoni Huggins (FLTC),. 1:02.04.

Boys U20: 1. Malik John (ST), 50: 84.  2. J’Mari Duhaney (ST), 53: 81.  3. Jonathan Hing (ST), 56:98.

 


ADVERTISEMENT