With one race left of the Tortola leg of the Highland Spring HLSCC Race series, many divisions have been secured, while several others remain up for grabs.

Tarique Moses won his race of the series in a time of 11 minutes and 27:56 seconds and now leads the men’s overall division. Khiry Creque is close behind in second place.

For the women, Katrina Crumpler won the third race with a time of 13:05.56,” which put her in a three-way tie with Samantha John and Tarika Moses.

In the one mile under-9 race, Sam Potgieter ran to victory, while Delano Hodge did not compete. Newcomer Jahnare Farrington took second and Latriel Williams the third.

For the girls, Asia McMaster secured the title of the one-mile champion with her third win. Ashley Brockbank and Tamri Thomas placed second and third, respectively. The remaining spots will be determined in the last race.

In other divisions, Team Cedar Secondary, Rotary of Tortola and Team Cedar School PTA all secured their third win in their respective divisions.

The final race will be followed by an award ceremony on November 15. Registration is at 6:30 a.m. and the race starts at 7 a.m. For more information about the series, contact Stephanie Russ Penn at 852-7216.

Additionally, all are invited to a sunset walk hosted by HLSCC in support of the Family Support Network and the BVI Cancer Society tomorrow. Registration starts 4 p.m, with the walk scheduled for 5:30 p.m. Participants are asked to wear pink or purple. There is a registration fee of $5 for adults and $1 for children under 10.

Final Results

One Mile (Under 9) Boys: 1. Sammy Potgieter, 7 minutes 23 seconds. 2. Jahnare Farrington, 7:55. 3. Latriel William, 8:06. 4. Ajani Robinson, 8:16. 5. Sebbie Morgan, 10:11. 6. Jahheal Frett, 10:58. 7. Charlie Potgieter, 11.00. 8. Josiah Means, 11:09. 9. Leo Child, 11:31. 10. Seun Frett, 13:00. 11. Xavier Morgan, 13:04. 12. Kabrina Hull, 13:48. 13. Frank Carrol, 15:38. 14. Apollo Henry, 16:12.

Girls: 1. Asia McMaster, 8:49. 2. Ashley Brockbank, 9:19. 3. Tamri Thomas, 9:43. 4. Kenniqua Grate, 9:56. 5. Taryn Augustine, 11:10. 6. Z’Hara McLean, 12.03. 7. Amariss Mclauren, 12:16. 8. Amia Wheatley, 12:17. 9. M’Kenzii Crabbe, 15:01. 10. Felisity Means, 16:35.

Two Mile Men: 1. Tarique Moses, 11 minutes 27.56 seconds. 2. Khiry Creque, 11:42.23. 3. Vaughan Van Rheede Van Oudtshorn, 12:24.23.   4. Julius Farley, 12:34.91. 5. Ravindra Sukhu, 12:38.84. 6. Khoy Vanterpool, 12:53.38. 7. Simon Cook, 12:59.56. 8. Adrian Dale, 13:39.34. 9. Chase Thomas (UVI), 13:49.66.13. 10. Trevonte Larose (UVI) 13:52.13. 11. Zebalon McLean, 13:54.06. 12. Shane Donovan, 14:28.03. 13.   Gareth Watkins, 14:37.91.   14. Osiah Vanterpool, 15:15.70. 15. Luka Chalwell, 15:26.56. 16. Claudius Rymer, 16:04.84. 17. Jaden Augustine, 16:29.91. 18. Diamante Gumbs, 16:30.70. 19. Steve Augustine, 16;49.13. 20. Stepphen Gilbert, 16:50.13. 21. Malique Wattley, 17:15.63. 22. Andre Kartick, 17:25.56. 23. Orville McMaster, 17:27.95. 24. Dameon Creque, 17:29.63. 25. Gerald Bellot, 17:30.48. 26. Rashead Taylor, 17: 35.63. 27. Chad Willock, 17:46.34. 28. Simon Crook, 18:32.63. 29. Howard Moore, 18:37.38. 30. Elvette Dore Sr., 18:38.91. 31. Djimon Gumbs, 19:23.20. 32. Kenroy Joseph, 19:54.78. 33. Stephen Beard, 19:59.63. 34. Olonzo Boynes, 20:03.45. 35. Jim Cullimore, 20:37.31. 36. John Cullimore, 20:54.41. 37. William Kinkead, 22:48.20. 38. Lindell Defreitas, 22:55.95. 39. Kerry Chalwell, 24:29.20. 40. Devanio Wheatley, 24:57.13. 41. J’Khori Smith, 29:01.59. 42. Aiden Creque, 33:53.03.

Two Mile Women: 1. Katrina Crumpler, 13 minutes 05.56 seconds. 2. Samantha John, 13:23.23. 3. Tarika Moses, 13:33.20. 4. Kay Reddy, 14:28.03. 5. Beyonce Defreitas, 15:10.98. 6. Akada Charles, 15:71.13. 7. Arianna Hadye, 15:51.09. 8. L’T’sha Fahie, 16:06.03. 9. Akeela McMaster, 16:12.63. 10. Natasha Ruscheinski, 16:28.63. 11. Sh’kaida Lavacia, 16:50.13. 12. Anique Daniel, 16:51.63. 13. Zakharia Frett, 16:52.73. 14. Philomena Robertson, 17:55.20. 15. Tyann Smith, 18:10.31. 16. Xiomara Malone, 18.10.31. 17. Laura Dore, 18:10.56. 18. Jenny Dobbie, 18:53.41. 19. Claire Burke, 19:12.88. 20. Ghislaine Hoogendijk, 19:19.80. 21. Roslyn Gilbert, 19:28.88. 22. Magdalene Barzey, 19:33.31. 23. Shanique Erikson, 20:15.13. 32. Xaria Penn, 20:26.47. 33. Tamika George, 20:40.45. 34. Tiffany George, 20:49.84. 35. Lynelle Gumbs, 21:01.31. 36. Mariah Stoutt, 21:36.98. 37. Shirley Liburd, 22:52.13. 38. Sally Maloney, 23:44.31. 39. Valarie Guishard, 26:46.38. 40. Denise Glasgow-Frett, 29:55.31. 41. Ella Christopher, 32:01.38. 42. Maude Frett, 34:40.45.

Cross Country (Team Category)

Team Scoring Rules: The positions of the first five members of each team counts towards the scores in this category. The positions of additional members of a team beyond the first five are not factored in. A minimum of 5 persons makes a full participating team.

Primary Schools Teams: Althea Scatliffe Primary (ASPS), Cedar School Primary (CS), Francis Lettsome Primary (FLPS), Joyce Samuel Primary (JSPS), Willard Wheatley (WWPS):

1. Derek Pettigrew (CS-1) 12:35.94. 2. Ras’neal Rose (JSPS-1)16:24.37. 3. Rasheen Taylor (JSPS-2) 16:40.69. 4. Alisha Hayde (ASPS-1) 16:55.19. 5. Ariyah Smith (ASPS-1) 17:20.22. 6. Kenyatha Grate (ASPS-1)17:20.84. 7. Jelani Croal (ASPS-2) 17:20.87. 8. Jaleel Croal (ASPS-2) 17:40.32. 9. Jahshani Farrington (FLPS-1) 18:4.16. 10. D’Maury Christopher (FLPS-1) 18:44.22. 11. Jaheem Gumbs (JSPS-1)18:46.22. 12. M’Khori Crabbe (JSPS-1) 18:46.66. 13. Abriel Magloire (ASPS-1) 20:16.41 14. Deborah Roach (JSPS-1) 20:25.94. 15. Vallesha Guishard (WWPS) 20:36.19. 16. Sanja Henry (JSPS-1)20:44.47. 17. Caden Fahie (JSPS-2) 20:48.79. 18. Ikeyyah Taylor (JSPS-2) 21:12.79.   19. Kamari Gillings (FLPS-3) 22:25.05. 20. Ricky Haywood (FLPS-2) 22:32.72.   21. Jahnear Frett (WWPS) 23:35.94. 22. Marik Pemberton (FLPS-2) 24:06.76. 23. Johnibel Richards (FLPS- 1) 24:23.76.   24. Keziah George (FLPS-1) 24:39.19.   25. Kashani Farrington (WWPS) 25:05.44.   26. Dalien Walters (WWPS) 25:09.44.   27. Alexander Frett (WWPS) 25:15.62.   28. Johannes Blok (CS-1) 26:47.59.   29. Devonte Smith (JSPS-2) 26:53.97.   30. Vincent Huggins (JSPS-1) 27:15.26.   31. Linessa Roach (JSPS-1) 27:38.34.   32. Matai Frett (FLPS-2) 28:28.94.   33. Kavon Wheatley (FLPS- 1) 29:31.79.   34. Cheyanne Castello (FLPS-1) 29:35.34.   35. Seon Lettsome (ASPS-2) 29:50.52.   36. Branden Benjamin (JSPS-2) 35:45.12.   37. Polesa Caesar (JSPS-2) 35:50.69. 38. Kyla Chambers (JSPS-2) 35:55.16.   39. Caroline Hernandez (FLPS-1) 31:18.11.

Points: 1. Joyce Samuel Primary Team-1, 55. 2. Francis Lettsome-1, 97. 3. Joyce Samuel Team-2, 100. 4. Willard Wheatley, 114.   5. Althea Scatliffe-1, 28 (4 participants). 6. Althea Scatliffe-2, 47 (3 participants).   7. Francis Lettsome-2, 72 (3 participants). 8. Cedar School-1, 29 (2 participants). 7. Francis Lettsome Team-3 19 ( 1 participant).

Secondary Schools Team: Cedar School (CS):

1. Liam Blok (CS) 13:00.96. 2. Tallulah Kinkead (CS) 13:45.60. 3. John Pettigrew (CS) 16:52.19. 4. Tola Broderick (CS) 22:25.84. 5.Aria Creque (CS) 29:42.44.   6. Greg Mcconnell (CS) 29:42.91

Points: 1. Cedar School.

Service Clubs: Rotaract Club (RC), Rotary of Road Town (RR), Rotary Sunrise of Road Town (RS), Rotary of Tortola, (RT), Interact (IC): 1. Joash Victor (IC) 15:14.97. 2. Julien Johnson (RT) 16:04.84. 3. Kelsha Fortune (IC) 16:27.37. 4. Stacy Wynter (RT) 16:45.59. 5. Ryan Geluk (RR) 17:30.44. 6. Henry Creque (RT) 17:42.05. 7. Ixora Williams (RT) 17:42.55. 8. Dennis Jennings (RT) 18:39.26. 9. Audley Maduro (RT) 18:55.30. 10. Jerry Thomas (RT) 18:16.19. 11. Charles Cranes (RR) 19:29.44. 12. Archie Christain (RT) 19:37.57. 13. Richard Parson (RR) 19:38.30. 14. Lorna Smith (RT) 21:08.19. 15. John Shirley (RT) 22:11.16. 16. Kenneth Morgan (RT) 26:35.87. 17. Marvin Flax (RS) 26:44.63. 18. Shirley Creque (RS) 28:34.02. 19. Jean Vanterpool (RS) 29:39.16. 20. Anthony Clarke (RR) 35:15.26. 21. Lavina Liburd (RR) 35:56.07.

Scoring Rule (A female must be a part of the 5 members that count towards scoring.)

Points: 1. Rotary of Tortola, 27. 2. Rotary of Road Town, 53. 4. Rotary Sunrise of Road Town, 36,   (3 particpants). 4. Interact 4, (2 participants).

Community Partners: Cedar School Parents/Teachers (CSPT), H. Lavity Stoutt Community College (HLSCC), Joyce Samuel Parents (JSPT), Montessori Parents (MP), BVI Red Cross (RC). Road Town Wholesale (RTW), Syntek Global (SG):   1. David Kinkead (CSPT) 13:08.10.   2. Adam & Alysiana D’Monte (MP), 13:52.87. 3. Dave Pettigrew (CSPT) 14:22.47. 4. Anna Kinkead (CSPT) 15:52.47.   5. Martin Cherry (HLSCC) 16:10.84.   6. Jessica Santos (CSPT) 17:48.76.   7. Leana Simon (JSPT) 18:22.33.   8. Ijah Taylor (JSPT) 19:46.02.   9. Carolina Pettigrew (CSPT) 21:46.19. 10. Jessica Broderick (CSPT) 22:27.55.   11. Jenny Mcconnell (CSPT) 25:02.05.   12. Callun McConnell (CSPT) 26:53.76.   13. Marian Blok (CSPT-2) 29:56.51.   14. Laurens Blok (CSPT-2) 29:56.87.

Points: 1. Cedar School Parents/Teachers Team-1, 22. 2. Joyce Samuel Parents/Teachers, 15 (2 participants). 3. H. Lavity Stoutt Community College, 5 (1 participant). 2. Cedar School Parents/Teachers Team-21 (2 participants). Montessori Parents/Teachers, 2 (1 participant).

{fcomment}


ADVERTISEMENT