Most race committees would have laughed at the prospect

of setting up courses in the weather conditions on Saturday.  However, Kay Reddy and her team were not bothered by the swirling, squally, north easterlies or the looming black skies.  Besides, 37 junior sailors wanted to go racing, according to the BVI Watersports Centre Principal Alison Knights Bramble.  

Five junior and youth classes competed in the annual Department of Youth Affairs and Sports Christmas Youth Regatta hosted by the BVIWSC at Manual Reef.  Racing took place at Sea Cows Bay where sailors were instructed to sail to a big yellow buoy regardless of the wind direction.  Fifteen races were completed during the morning session.

Even the ‘Baby Green’ fleet of Optimist sailors managed a quick reaching race by mid morning.

Pizza always comes before the award ceremony, which was held in the presence of all the families and competitors. The audience was told about a special award that is given annually by the BVIWSC to a young person that contributes time and energy back into the sport of sailing within the centre’s activities.  The trophy is named in memory of Guy Eldridge. The award was given to Elsa Meyers who, although studying at university in Wales, gave up three weeks to race, coach and mentor the Special Olympics BVI sailing team in Athens in June.  

Visiting Governor of Rotary District 7020 Guy Theodore presented the trophies designed by Green VI to the sailors.  The winner of the ‘Blood Bath’ was announced last, which went to Sam Morrell in an Optimist.

 

RESULTS

Baby Greens Optimist Green Optimist Silver

1      Greg McConnell/Jodie Wiliams Kyle Roose Sam Morell

2       Isar Kerkulier Nicole Munro Rayne Duff

3       Thomas Hare Prince David Archer Thad Lettsome

4       Isaac Sutherland-Pilch Erin Williams James Rasic Knight

5       Dominic Munro James Dawson

6       Alex Richards Natalie Fay

7        Luca Reich

8        George Dawson

9        Sydney Null

 

Laser Pico

1               Matthew Oliver Abayomi Maddox

2               Daniel Petrovic Joseph/Giovanni Wells

3               Delroy Gordon Jahmoi Albert

4               Jaye Noel Darje Stewart

5               Lenford Pope Mareq Romney

6               Glenford Gordon Akeem David

 

The Blood Bath Race

1             Sam Morell Optimist

2             Thad Lettsome Optimist

3             Abayomi Maddox Pico

4             Danny Petrovic Laser Radial

5             Jaye Noel Laser Radial

6             Glenford Gordon Laser Radial

7             Mathew Oliver Laser 4.7

8             Jahmoi Albert Pico

9             Delroy Gordon Laser Radial

10           Rayne Duff Optimist

11           Natalie Fay Optimist

12           James Rasic Knight Optimist

13           Darji Stewart Pico

14           Lenford Pope Laser Radial

15           Mareq Romney Pico

16           Joseph Wells Pico

17           Prince David Archer Optimist

 


ADVERTISEMENT